practoturttaltiepresarfluxisopalen.xyz

are not right. assured. can defend..

Category: Rock

Petrolatum

8 thoughts on “ Petrolatum

  1. noun a yellowish or whitish, translucent, gelatinous, oily, semisolid, amorphous mass obtained from petroleum: used as a lubricant, rust preventive, in the manufacture of cosmetics, and in medicine as a protective dressing, emollient, and ointment base.
  2. Petrolatum is obtained by dewaxing heavy lubricating-oil stocks. It has a melting-point range from 38° to 54° C (° to ° F). Chemically, petrolatum is a mixture of hydrocarbons, chiefly of the paraffin series. This article was most recently revised and updated by Amy Tikkanen, Corrections Manager.
  3. Petrolatum. Important: The information below refers to products available in the United States that contain petrolatum.
  4. pet·ro·la·tum (pĕt′rə-lā′təm, -lä′təm) n. See petroleum jelly. [From petrol.] petrolatum (ˌpɛtrəˈleɪtəm) n (Elements & Compounds) a translucent gelatinous substance obtained from petroleum; used as a lubricant and in medicine as an ointment base and protective dressing. Also called: mineral jelly or petroleum jelly [C from petrol.
  5. Petrolatum is a semisolid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. MINERAL GREASE (PETROLATUM), MINERAL JELLY, PETROLATUM, PETROLATUM AMBER, PETROLATUM WHITE, PETROLEUM JELLY, and YELLOW PETROLATUM. Cancer. Cancer: Ingredients linked to cancer in government, industry or academic studies or assessments.
  6. Vaseline is pure petrolatum, and petrolatum is a rich emollient and FDA-approved skin protectant. It is one of the best ingredients for dry to very dry skin, including around the eyes.
  7. Petrolatum is a semisolid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. In the UnitedStates, Petrolatum may be used as an active ingredient in OTC drug products. When used as an activedrug ingredient, the established name is White Petrolatum.
  8. [ pet″ro-la´tum] a purified mixture of semisolid hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum, used as a base for ointments, protective dressings, and soothing applications to the skin. Called also petroleum jelly. liquid petrolatum see mineral oil.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *